Flying into the U.S.? You’ll need a negative COVID-19 test.

Proof of a negative COVID-19 test is now required for all travelers bound for the U.S.

Travelers bound for the U.S. (including flights connecting through the U.S.) will need to show a negative COVID-19 test taken within the three days before their plane departs. Passengers will need to either present a negative test result or show documentation that they have recovered from COVID-19. Recovery documentation must include the positive test result and a notice from a healthcare provider or public health office that the passenger is cleared to travel. The new order, by TheCenters for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) within the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) in the U.S., went into effect Jan. 26.

Know before you go

BCD Travel clients using TripSource® will get an automatic reminder about the rule 10 days prior to departure on inbound U.S. flights.

Get the guidance and information you need to travel safely and confidently. Check out the COVID-19 Information Hub.

Stay in the know,
even on the go

Never want to miss a thing?

We'll get you the latest news, trends, insights and BCD news right in your inbox.